Syllabus of Monsoon Admissions Entrance Examination for Postgraduate Programmes

Computer based entrance test with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) will be conducted in many cities across India on April 21, 2018 (Saturday).  The entrance examination consists of the following two papers: 

 Sample questions :






Section I: General Aptitude

Compulsory for All the CSE, ECE, CNSB, Mathematics, Civil Candidates

This paper will emphasize on Basic aptitude, Logical reasoning, basic questions on computers and mathematics.

Section II: Subject Paper

Paper II is subject paper. Based on the applicant's graduation discipline,  has to appear for one of the following relevant subject papers. 

  1. Mathematics
  2. Computer Science and Enginering
  3. Electronics and Communications Engineering 
  4. Civil Engineering 
  5. Computational Natural Sciences and Bioinformatics (CNSB)

Note: The candidate those who are opting for PG admissions in Spatial Informatics/IT in Building Science has to appear only General Aptitute and no need to appear for any of the subject papers.


I. Finite Dimensional Linear Vector Space: 

Linear Independence, Span, Basis, Orthonormal Set, Gram-Schmidt Orthogo- nalization Process, Inner Product, Dual Space, Eigen Space, Rank of a Matrix, Cayley-Hamiltonian Theorem, Similar Matrices, Linear Operator, Hermetian, Unitary and Normal Matrices, Spectral Decomposition.

II. Group, Ring and Field: 

Basic Concepts of Groups, Cyclic Group, Cosets, Elementary Concepts of Rings and Field

III. Real Analysis: 

Concepts of sets of Real numbers, Sequence of Real Numbers, Continuous and Differentiable Functions, Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Taylor Se- ries, Reimann Integration

 IV. Probability Theory: 

Conditional Probability, Bayes Theorem, Random variable, PDF and CDF, Mo- ment Generating Function, Theoretical Distribution (Binomial, Poisson, Nor- mal, Uniform and Hyper geometric)

V. Ordinary Differential Equation: 

Equation of First order and First Degree, Second order Linear Equation with Constant coefficients.

VI. Optimization: 

Linear Programming Problem.


Computer Science:and Engineering 

Fundamental Programming Concepts, Control Flow, Functions, Recursion, Basic Data Structures (arrays, lists, stacks, and queues), Basic algorithms (sorting and searching), Boolean Algebra, Digital Building Blocks (AND/OR/NAND/XOR Gates), Karnaugh's Maps, Computer Organisation, Number Systems. Capability to write programs in C or C++ is expected, Relational Databases (Functional dependencies, SQL), Computer Networks, Operating Systems. 


Electronics and Communications Engineering

The paper will consist of two areas.  Electronics and Signal Processing and Communication.


Networks:  Nodal and mesh analysis, Wye-Delta transformation, steady state sinusoidal analysis, time and frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits, Laplace transformations, 2-port networks, Transfer functions.

Electronic Devices:  Theory and Characteristics of Diodes such as Junction and Zener etc, Transistors such as BJT, JFET, and MOSFET etc, Photodiodes.

Analog Circuits: Small signal models and applications of diodes, BJTs, MOSFETs, Biasing of transistors, Types of Amplifiers, Op-amp circuits, Filters, Oscillators, Function generators and wave-shaping circuits.

Digital circuits: Boolean algebra, logic gates, Logic families, combinational, arithmetic, memory and sequential circuits, ADC, Microprocessors and Microcontrollers.

Control Systems: Components of control systems, Open and closed loop control systems, stability analysis, Routh-Hurwitz Criteria, Signal flow graphs, transient and steady state analysis of LTI control systems including frequency response, Root loci, Bode and Nyquist plots, lead and lag compensation, PID control.

Signal Processing and Communications:

Signals and Systems: Classification of signals, LTI system analysis, System properties, Fourier Series, Fourier Transform, discrete time Fourier series , Laplace Transform, Z-transform, System transfer function, Fourier analysis of LTI systems, Sampling theorem.

Probability theory and random processes: random variables, probability distribution function, probability density function, conditional probability, Bayes theorem, central limit theorem, functions of random variables, random processes, stationary random processes, auto-correlation and cross-correlation functions, power spectrum.

Communication Theory: Analog and Digital Modulation and demodulation, Superheterodyne Receivers, Quantization, Line Coding, Matched filters, Receiver structures in the presence of AWGN, Probability of error.

Digital Signal Processing: Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, Z-transform, Z-domain analysis of LTI systems, Circular convolution, Design of digital IIR and FIR filters.


Civil Engineering

Engineering Mathematics: 

Determinants, matrices, limit, continuity and differentiability, mean value theorems, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, ordinary differential equations and applications, initial and boundary value problems, Laplace and Fourier transforms, test for convergence, sequences and series. 

Structural Engineering: 

Bending moments and shear Forces in statically determinate beams; Simple stress and strain relationships; Principal stresses, Mohr’s circle; Simple bending theory; Flexural and Shear stresses; Uniform torsion; Analysis of trusses and frames; Analysis of indeterminate structures by force/displacement methods; Influence lines; Matrix methods of structural analysis; Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures-Working stress and limit state design concepts, Design of structural members for flexure, shear and axial compression-Beams, Slabs, Columns, Footings, Staircases; Design of Steel Structures-tension and compression members, beam and beam-columns, column bases, beam-column connections, plastic analysis of beams

 Geotechnical Engineering: 

Soil-Three-phase system and phase relationships, index properties; Unified and Indian standard soil classification system; Permeability-Darcy’s law; Seepage through soils- flow nets, uplift pressure, piping; Principle of effective stress, capillarity, seepage force and quicksand condition; Compaction in laboratory and field conditions; One-dimensional consolidation, time rate of consolidation; Mohr’s circle, stress paths, effective and total shear strength parameters.

Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering: 

Properties of fluids, fluid statics, Continuity, momentum, energy and corresponding equations and applications, Laminar and turbulent flow, Flow in pipes, Flow measurement in channels and pipes, Kinematics of flow; Hydrologic cycle precipitation, evaporation, infiltration, hydrograph analysis, flood estimation and routing, reservoir capacity, reservoir and channel routing, surface run-off models. 

 Computational Natural Sciences and Bioinformatics (CNSB) 

This examination paper comprises of three parts: Physics, Chemistry, Biology & Bioinformatics. 

 Physics :

 Mechanics and General Properties of Matter, Electricity and Magnetism, Kinetic theory and Thermodynamics, Modern Physics, Solid   State Physics, Devices and Electronics.


Physical Chemistry: Atomic Structure, Theory of Gases, Chemical Thermodynamics, Chemical and Phase Equilibria, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics.

Organic Chemistry :Basic Concepts in Organic Chemistry and Stereochemistry,Aromaticity and Huckel's rule,Heterocyclic Chemistry, Qualitative Organic Analysis.

 Inorganic Chemistry: Periodic Table, Chemical Bonding and Shapes of Compounds, Main Group Elements (s and p blocks), Transition Metals (d block), Analytical Chemistry.

 Biology & Bioinformatics:

Biology: General Biology, Biochemistry and Physiology, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology.

Bioinformatics: Sequence Analysis, Sequence Alignments, Phylogeny, Gene Prediction, Structural Biology.




Page last updated on 23rd March, 2018